Table of Contents
[…] Company may release the Work Product in which Recipient’s services appear under any company name or trademark, trade name, etc., designated by Company.

 

  e. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Recipient hereby acknowledges that if Recipient is a California employee, Company has notified Recipient that any assignment otherwise provided for in this section shall not apply to any invention that qualifies fully for exemption from assignment under the provisions of Section 2870 of the California Labor Code (“Excluded Inventions”), which provides as follows:

“(a) Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either: (1) relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or (2) result from any work performed by the employee for the employer. (b) To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under subdivision (a), the provision is against the public policy of this state and is unenforceable.”

 

9. No Obligation to Disclose. Recipient acknowledges and agrees that this Agreement does not obligate Company to disclose any information to Recipient.

 

10. Not an Employment Agreement.